Program

MARCH – JULY 2024 SEMESTER

Theme: “Kinship”

Program Director: Carlos Casas, visual artist and director (Spain)

 

Theme: “Kinship”

 

Workshops & lectures (some events will be open to the public):

 

 

March 11-12-13
Txema Salvans, photographer (Spain)
Workshop

 

March 13 at 5pm CET
Txema Salvans, photographer (Spain) followed by Anna Kulachek, art director (Ukraine)
Lectures

 

March 13-14-15
Anna Kulachek, art director (Ukraine)
Workshop

 

April 12
Saodat Ismailova, filmmaker and artist (Uzbekistan)
Masterclass and lecture

 

April 22-23-24
Angela Melitopoulos, video artist (Germany)
Workshop

 

April 23 at 7pm CEST
Angela Melitopoulos, lecture

 

May 13-14-15
Lorenzo Vitturi, photographer (Italy)
Workshop

 

May 15 at 7pm CEST
Lorenzo Vitturi, photographer (Italy) and Theresa Wong, musician (Usa)
Lecture and concert

 

May 15-16-17
Theresa Wong, musician (Usa)
Workshop

 

May 20-21-22
Deborah Latouche, fashion designer (UK)
Workshop

 

May 22 at 7pm CEST
Deborah Latouche, fashion designer (UK) followed by Damien Poulain, artist (France)
Lectures

 

May 22-23-24
Damien Poulain, artist (France)
Workshop

 

June 4-5-6
Bill Morrison, director (Usa)
Workshop

 

June 5 at 7pm CEST
Bill Morrison, director (Usa) followed by Laia Abril, photographer (Spain)
Lectures

June 5-6-7
Laia Abril, photographer (Spain)
Workshop

 

June 17-18-19
Batman Zavarese, visual artist (Brasil)
Workshop

 

June 19 at 7pm CEST
Batman Zavarese, visual artist (Brasil) followed bySasha Huber and Petri Saarikko, artists (Finland)
Lectures

 

June 19-20-21
Sasha Huber and Petri Saarikko, artists (Finland)
Workshops

 

July 5-6
Fabrica Reunion

 

 

ONLINE

 

Miren Maranon, designer (Spain)

 

Andy Rementer, artist (Usa)

 

Fanqiao Wang, illustrator (China)

 

Patrick Waterhouse, artist (Uk)

 

William Barton, musician (Australia)

 

Nico Vascellari, artist (Italy)

 

Saodat Ismailova, director (Uzbekistan)

 

Adam Broomberg, artist and activist (South Africa)

 

Other activities:

 

Masterclasses with international curators and mentors.

 

Weekly screenings at the cinema hall focusing on filmmakers and artists dealing with the theme of the semester.

 

Seminars or study groups with professionals.

SEPTEMBER 2023 – FEBRUARY 2024 SEMESTER

Theme: Co-Ecologies

Program Director: Carlos Casas, visual artist and filmmaker (Spain)

 

Theme: “Co-ecologies”. Beyond the anthropocene.

  

Workshops & lectures (some events will be open to the public):

 

September 4 at 7pm CEST

Laura Tripaldi, independent writer and researcher (Italy) 

Commencement lecture 

 

September 21-22 and 25 

Matthew C. Wilson and Emilia Tapprest,

artist and filmmaker (USA, The Netherlands)

21, 22, 25,  workshop, watch the video

September 21, 7 pm CEST: lecture and screenings

 

October 5 at 3pm CEST

Michael Wang,

artist (USA)

Online lecture, watch the video

 

October 10-12 

Chris Watson, musician and sound recordist (UK) 

Workshop in the Cansiglio forest (Tv), watch the video

October 10, 7 pm CEST: lecture

 

October 18-19-20 

Team Thursday, designers (The Netherlands)

18, 19 and 20, workshop, watch the video

October 19, lecture, watch the video

 

October 26 

Jana Winderen, artist (Norway)

Lecture at Complesso dell’Ospedaletto, Venice, for Listen, Venice…

 

November 7 at 3pm CEST

Charles Stankievech, artist (Canada)

Lecture online, watch the video

 

November 16 at 3pm CEST
Elizabeth Hénaff, computational biologist, and Daniel Grushkin, founder and Executive Director of Biodesign Challenge

Lecture online, watch the video

 

November 20 at 7pm CEST

Christina Seely, visual artist (Usa)

Masterclass e lecture, watch the video

 

November 22 at 3pm CEST

Metahaven, art & design studio (The Netherlands)

Lecture online, watch the video

November 30 at 5pm CEST

Melissa Dubbin and Aaron S. Davidson, artists (USA)

Lecture online

 

December 1 at 7om CEST

Marina Caneve, photographer (Italy)

Lecture

 

December 4 at 3pm CEST

Jenna Sutela, artist (Finland)

Lecture online

 

December 16-17 

Ana Roxanne, musician (Usa)

Masterclass and concert

 

January 18 at 7pm CEST

fuse*, art studio (Italy)

Lecture, watch the video

 

January 31 – February 1 and 2 

Institute for Postnatural studies, center for artistic experimentation (Spain) 

January 31 – February 1-2, workshop
1/2 lecture, watch the video

 

February 8 febbraio at 7pm CEST
Enea Colombi, film director (Italy)
Lecture

 

February 16

Blooming in Embers, final exhibition

 

Other activities:

 

Masterclasses with international curators and mentors.

 

Mentors: Vanessa De Michelis, Filipa Ramos and other international mentors.

 

Weekly screenings at the cinema hall focusing on filmmakers and artists dealing with the theme of the semester.

 

Seminars or study groups with local professionals.

SPRING-SUMMER SEMESTER 2023

Theme: “Archaism” – origins of the future

Program Director: Carlos Casas, visual artist and filmmaker (Spain)

 

Theme: “Archaism” – origins of the future

 

Workshops & lectures (some events will be open to the public):

 

 

16 March
Tim Ingold, anthropologist (UK)
Commencement Lecture (online), watch the video

 

20, 21, 22 March
Enrico Malatesta and Attila Faravelli, musicians (Italy)
20, 21, 22 workshop, watch the video
22/3 lecture, watch the video

 

28-29-30 March
Kensuke Koike, visual artist (Japan)
28-29-30 workshop, watch the video
29/3 lecture, watch the video

 

3 April
Florian Toperngpong, designer, artist and author (Germany)
Lecture, watch the video

 

3 April
Haroon Mirza, artist (UK)
Online lecture

 

4-5-6 April
Marten Spangberg, performance artist (Sweden)
4-5-6 workshop, watch the video
6/4 lecture, watch the video

 

11-12-13 April
Rie Nakajima, sculptor (UK)
11-12-13 workshop, watch the video
13/4 concert

 

19 April
Tyler Whisnand, creative director (Usa)
Online lecture, watch the video

 

21 April
Carl Stone, composer (Usa)
Masterclass and concert open to the public

11 May
Dora Budor, artist (Usa)
Online lecture

 

19 May
Opening of Venezia Fabrica Futura

Guest lecture Nina Canell at 7pm
Concert by Furtherset at 9pm

 

Complesso dell’Ospedaletto
Barbaria de le Tole 6691 – Venice

Free entrance

 

22-23-24 May
Borut Peterlin, photographer (Slovenia)
22-23-24 workshop, watch the video
22/5 lecture, watch the video

 

25 May
Alberonero, artist and farmer (Italy)
Lecture, watch the video

 

12-14 June
Brynjar Sigurðarson, artist and designer (Iceland)
12-13-14 workshop, watch the video
14/6, lecture, watch the video 

 

17 June
Venezia Fabrica Futura
Artnight – program of the evening

 

19 June, 7pm CEST
Elena Biserna, indipendent curator (Italy)
Lecture, watch the video

 

23 June
Nicol Vizioli, artist (Italy)

 

6 July
Tomas Leach, filmmaker and cinemaotographer (UK)
Lecture

 

21 July, 7pm
Monument to Dust, final exhibition, event open to the public

 

 

Mentors: Vanessa De Michelis, Filipa Ramos, Luca Trevisani

 

Weekly screenings at the cinema hall focusing on filmmakers and artists dealing with the theme of the semester.

 

Seminars or study groups with local professionals.

SEMESTER SEPTEMBER 2022 – FEBRUARY 2023

Theme: “Otherworlding” – projections of possible and impossible futures

Program Director: Carlos Casas, visual artist and filmmaker (Spain)

 

Theme: “Otherworlding” – projections of possible and impossible futures

 

Workshops & lectures (some events will be open to the public):

 

19 September, 4pm CEST
Guillermo Brotons, multisciplinary designer (Spain)
“Thirteen years ago”, online lecture
Watch the lecture

 

23 September, 7pm CEST
Emanuele Coccia, philosopher (Italy)
Lecture in presence open to the public
Watch the lecture

 

28-29 September
Neil Leonard, musician (Usa)
28-29, workshop in presence
29/09 at 7.00pm, live concert open to the public
Watch the video

 

5 October, 3pm CEST
Alice Bucknell, artist and writer (Usa)
“Ways of Worlding”, online lecture
Watch the lecture

 

20 October, 11am CEST
Dean Brown, designer (UK)
“Fabrica: before, during and after”, lecture in presence open to the public
Watch the lecture

 

9 November, 11am CET
Ramon De Marco, sound scenographer (Switzerland)
“Sound Scenography: the Art of Designing Sound for Spaces”, lecture in presence open to the public
Watch the lecture

 

10 November, 7pm CET
Andreas Greiner, artist (Germany)
“Art=Nature, an ancient dichotomy”, lecture in presence open to the public
Watch the lecture

 

14 November, 11am CET
Cosimo Bizzarri, editor and copywriter (Italy)
“The Colors Canon”, lecture in presence open to the public
Watch the lecture

 

15-16-17 November
Phill Niblock, composer and multi-media musician (Usa)
15-16-17, workshop in presence
17/11 at 7pm, live concert open to the public together with Katherine Liberoskaya

18 November, 3pm CET
Libby Heaney, artist and quantum physicist (UK)
“The plural possibilities of quantum”, online lecture
Watch the lecture

 

23 November, 3pm CET
Jakob Kudsk Steensen, artist (Denmark)
“Sensing the Unseen”, online lecture

 

29 November, 11am CET
Marina Vitaglione, visual artist & photo editor (France)
“Visual art and climate change: using photography to raise awareness on environmental issues”
Watch the lecture

 

30 November, 3pm CET
Tarik Barri, audiovisual composer (The Netherlands)
“Composing visual music”, online lecture
Watch the lecture

 

13 December, 7pm CET
Quayola, artist (Italy)
“Gazing machines”, lecture in presence open to the public
Watch the lecture

 

11 January, 3pm CET
Yehwan Song, web artist and designer (Korea)
“Dynamic circulation”, online lecture
Watch the lecture

 

24-25-26 January CET
Nonhuman Nonsense, design and art studio (Germany-Sweden)
24-25-26, “Portals Into Nonhuman Worlds”, workshop in presence
Watch the video of the workshop
“Pink Chickens, Talking Stones and Other Nonsense”  26 at 7pm, lecture in presence open to the public
Watch the video of the lecture

 

1 February, at 7pm CET
Theresa Wong, composer and cellist (USA)
“Fluency of Trees”, concert open to the public

 

8 February, 5pm CET
Ian Cheng, artist (USA)
“Worlding”, online lecture

 

24 February, 7pm CET
“Here Becomes Elsewhere”, final exhibition
Watch the video of the event 

 

Other activities:

Curatorial and mentoring sessions with Filipa Ramos,  Simone Bertuzzi and other international mentors

Weekly screenings

Seminars or study groups with local professionals

SEMESTER MARCH-JULY 2022

Theme: “Extintion?”

Program DirectorCarlos Casas, visual artist and filmmaker (Spain)

 

Theme: “Extintion?”
It will address a broader debate on the environment, ecology and the relationships between humans, non-humans and nature.

 

Workshops & lectures (some events will be open to the public):

 

17 March
Timothy Morton, philosopher and writer (UK)
“Break The Man”, online lecture
Watch the lecture

 

6 April
Studio d-o-t-s, editorial and curatorial production (France)
“Towards a Phyto-centred Design”, online lecture
Watch the lecture

 

22 April
Filipa Ramos, writer and curator (Portugal)
“Transhumancing the Alps-on the reciprocal constitution of humans, nonhumans and landscapes across mountains and valleys”, lecture in presence

 

12 May
David Carson, graphic designer (Usa)
Lecture open to the public

 

31 May – 1 June
John Gerrard, artist (Ireland)
Workshop in presence
“John Gerrard / Digital Art in the Age of NFT’s”, online lecture
Watch the lecture

 

9-10 June
Philippe Rahm, architect (France)
“Climaticism”, workshop in presence

 

15-16-17 June
Rafal Milach, photographer, artist and activist. Associate member of Magnum Photos (Poland)
“Visual art strategies in action”, workshop in presence
“Photography as a social practice”, lecture in presence
Watch the lecture

20-24 June
Barbara Soalheiro, journalist, writer and founder at Mesa Company, and Gabriel Massan, digital artist, will lead a challenging experience where Fabricanti get to go from an idea to a launched product in 5 days.

 

1 July
Studio Ossidiana, architects (Italy / The Netherlands)
“The Design of the Encounter”, online lecture
Watch the lecture

 

6-7 July
Sean Raspet, artist (USA)
“New Structures”, workshop in presence
“On the Science of Scent, Flavor and Molecular Structure”, online lecture
Watch the lecture

 

21 July
JUST PASSING THROUGH
Final thesis show
Watch the video of the lecture by Andrea Lissoni (Italy), artistic director of the Haus Der Kunst in Munich.

 

Curatorial sessions with Andrea LissoniFilipa RamosUte Meta Bauer

 

Mentoring sessions with Xavier Garcia Bardon, Francesco Bergamo,   Vanessa De Michelis  and Sonia Levy

 

Weekly screenings at the cinema hall focusing on filmmakers and artists dealing with the theme of the semester.

 

Seminars or study groups with local professionals.